Get started15 Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 32.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
15 Mount Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
15 Mount Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £1,049
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 6 years19 October 2018
£140,000
+12.0%over 4 years27 August 2014
£125,000
-5.3%over 3 years30 November 2010
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.