Get started43 Mount Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 33.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 150 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
43 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
43 Mount Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 43 Mount Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£145,000
+56.8%over 12 years21 August 2003
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB