Get started29 Mount Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
29 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2021
29 Mount Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 10 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 29 Mount Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,079
Street avg £1,053
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 February 2015Most recent
£160,000
+92.8%over 10 years8 November 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PN: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB