Get started43 Wycherley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 559 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 490% above the 1998 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 57.5% below the postcode norm.
43 Wycherley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
43 Wycherley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.8% per year over 2 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 34.8% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 43 Wycherley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£385
Street avg £971
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 August 1998Most recent
£20,000
+86.0%over 2 years19 July 1996
£10,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6PP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB