Get started21 Wycherley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 441.5% above the 1999 sale of £20,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2022
21 Wycherley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Wycherley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£336
Street avg £973
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 January 1999Most recent
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB