Get started28 Ivydale Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 16.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Ivydale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
28 Ivydale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£110,000
+34.1%over 14 years6 August 2010
£82,000
+9.3%over 6 years23 July 2004
£75,000
+102.7%over 1 year30 April 2003
£37,000
+37.0%over 5 years28 November 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PS: £113,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.