Get started38 Ivydale Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £113,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Ivydale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 38 Ivydale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£113,500
+37.6%over 9 years19 August 2014
£82,500
+24.1%over 3 years10 June 2011
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PS: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.