Get started28 Jessamine Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
Price for 28 Jessamine Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 28 Jessamine Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £868
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£100,000
+48.1%over 5 years23 March 2018
£67,500
-20.6%over 10 years19 March 2008
£85,000
+214.8%over 4 years19 December 2003
£27,000
+22.7%over 4 years8 March 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PR: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.