Get started5 Holly Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 134% above the 2005 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
5 Holly Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Holly Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mersey Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

14 November 2005Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NA: £75,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB