Get started21 Allerton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 35.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Allerton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 21 Allerton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £888
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%over 15 years16 February 2007
£95,000
+39.7%over 4 years14 February 2003
£68,000
+13.4%over 1 year31 August 2001
£59,950
+649.4%over 4 years21 February 1997
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LN: £110,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.