Get started11 Allerton Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 52.2% above the 2021 sale of £115,000. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Allerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Allerton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£810
Street avg £952
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LN: £110,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CH42 5LR
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB