Get started4 Fletcher Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 47.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £115,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Fletcher Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
4 Fletcher Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

27 November 2019Most recent
£115,500
+25.5%over 12 years31 May 2007
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4QU: £80,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 4NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Well Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB