Get started37 Solly Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4QR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 24.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Solly Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 37 Solly Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,537
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Solly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

7 May 2025Most recent
£126,000
+21.4%over 7 years21 July 2017
£103,750
-4.4%over 9 years26 May 2008
£108,500
+80.8%over 11 months5 July 2007
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4QR: £101,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.