Get started43 Alexandra Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 24.7% above the 2022 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £190,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 43 Alexandra Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
43 Alexandra Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£190,000
+55.7%over 17 years27 August 2004
£122,000
+162.4%over 4 years27 October 1999
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PT: £153,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 4RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.