Get started39 Alexandra Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 34.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 39 Alexandra Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Alexandra Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

4 June 2020Most recent
£170,000
+14.9%over 14 years27 January 2006
£148,000
+16.5%over 1 year2 December 2004
£127,000
+234.2%over 6 years9 April 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PT: £153,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 4RH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.