Get started29 Birkett Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 64% above the 2016 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 29 Birkett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,064
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birkett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£100,000
-12.3%over 9 years30 November 2006
£114,000
+276.9%over 8 years25 September 1998
£30,250
+16.3%over 1 year23 December 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4PR: £110,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.5 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.