Get started4 Mulberry Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 44.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
4 Mulberry Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
4 Mulberry Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£87,450
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Mulberry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£911
Street avg £911
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

27 August 2015Most recent
£87,450
+45.8%over 10 years2 September 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB