Get started1 Eldon Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Eldon Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 9 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Eldon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £830
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£87,000
+93.3%3 September 2015
£45,000
-33.8%over 8 years22 September 2006
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XR: £65,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.