Get started7 Eldon Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £135,000 in October 2025.
Price for 7 Eldon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
7 Eldon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £782
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£135,000
+62.7%over 8 years6 January 2017
£83,000
+76.6%over 1 year12 October 2015
£47,000
-11.3%over 2 years17 May 2013
£53,000
+112.0%over 15 years18 July 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XR: £65,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.