Get started21 Mulberry Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 100% above the 2025 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £55,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Mulberry Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 22 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 22 years.
21 Mulberry Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £901
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2025Most recent
£55,000
+12.2%over 4 years2 October 2020
£49,000
+19.5%24 July 2020
£41,000
-33.9%over 12 years21 April 2008
£62,000
+55.2%over 4 years5 December 2003
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £67,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.