Get started32 Mulberry Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 42.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £95,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Mulberry Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 22 years.
32 Mulberry Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £906
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£95,000
+46.2%over 4 years2 December 2016
£65,000
+97.0%over 14 years20 September 2002
£33,000
-2.9%over 3 years19 August 1999
£34,000
+161.5%over 9 months2 December 1998
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.