Get started1 Southdale Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 252.4% above the 2001 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 50.5% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
1 Southdale Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Southdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£477
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

29 May 2001Most recent
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XN: £112,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB