Get started12 Mulberry Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 10th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–237 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 259.7% above the 2002 sale of £34,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.6% per year over 5 years.
£34,750
Growth on file: 25.6% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rockville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2002Most recent
£34,750
+21.9%over 8 months1 October 2001
£28,500
+178.0%over 4 years31 January 1997
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XZ: £63,000 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.