Get started7 Highfield Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Highfield Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 7 Highfield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £989
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2025Most recent
£150,000
+42.9%over 4 years13 August 2021
£105,000
-1.4%over 13 years10 September 2007
£106,500
+6.6%over 2 years16 February 2005
£99,950
+122.1%over 1 year29 August 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DG: £122,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH42 2BN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.