Get started11 Highfield Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 45.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Highfield Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Highfield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £1,012
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£97,000
+29.4%over 19 years29 August 2003
£74,950
+199.8%over 1 year28 March 2002
£25,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 November 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DG: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH42 2EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.