Get started69 Highfield Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £147,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
69 Highfield Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
69 Highfield Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 69 Highfield Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £996
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£147,000
+30.7%over 4 years30 September 2019
£112,500
+19.7%over 1 year23 October 2017
£94,000
+38.2%over 1 year30 October 2015
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 2DG: £122,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH42 2BN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.