Get started24 Buxton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 57.1% above the 2019 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £77,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
24 Buxton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2021
Price for 24 Buxton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 24 Buxton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£841
Street avg £722
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

3 December 2019Most recent
£77,000
+92.5%over 16 years16 May 2003
£40,000
+48.1%13 January 2003
£27,000
-9.8%over 6 years26 July 1996
£29,950
+99.7%25 June 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PA: £85,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.