Get started13 Buxton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 39.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
13 Buxton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £715
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£96,000
+12.9%over 4 years6 September 2016
£85,000
+1.2%over 9 years29 March 2007
£84,000
+127.0%over 3 years18 July 2003
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PA: £80,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 1RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.