Get started15 Buxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 53.8% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 15 Buxton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £721
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haddon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2022Most recent
£80,000
+23.1%over 13 years27 April 2009
£65,000
+35.6%over 5 years25 September 2003
£47,950
+41.0%over 11 months14 October 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 1PA: £85,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 1QU
Closest school
0.3 km
Rock Ferry Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.