Get started7 Rectory Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 103.6% above the 2015 sale of £55,000. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
7 Rectory Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 7 Rectory Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whetstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2015Most recent
£55,000
-5.2%over 3 years22 September 2011
£58,000
+65.7%27 May 2011
£35,000
-38.6%over 5 years24 March 2006
£57,000
+123.5%over 5 years28 February 2001
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0NP: £97,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH42 0NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.