Get started28 Rectory Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0NP). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 28.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £97,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 28 Rectory Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whetstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

21 June 2023Most recent
£97,500
-2.5%over 1 year30 May 2022
£99,950
+170.1%over 22 years6 October 1999
£37,000
+12.1%over 1 year25 September 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0NP: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH42 0NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.