Get started57 Greenway Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–151 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 40 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 32.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 39 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £87,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57 Greenway Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £946
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2020Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0ND: £75,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB