Get started51 Greenway Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 39 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £102,500.
51 Greenway Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
51 Greenway Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 10 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 51 Greenway Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2020Most recent
£102,500
+38.9%over 6 years10 January 2014
£73,800
+25.1%over 2 years1 April 2011
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0ND: £75,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 0HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.