Get started4 Tower Hill is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 45.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £82,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Tower Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 4 Tower Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,155
Street avg £935
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£82,000
+12.3%over 7 years10 January 2014
£73,000
-14.1%over 5 years4 April 2008
£84,950
+220.6%over 7 years28 July 2000
£26,500
+11.6%over 3 years2 May 1997
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0NA: £70,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.