Get started12 Tower Hill is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 201.3% above the 2019 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 50.8% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2019 for £39,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Tower Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2019).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Tower Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stuart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

14 March 2019Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0NA: £73,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB