Get started27 Harland Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 61% above the 2019 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £105,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 151 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 36 EPCs).
27 Harland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 27 Harland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£695
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2019Most recent
£105,000
+47.9%over 2 years11 October 2017
£71,000
-38.3%over 7 years21 December 2009
£115,000
+130.0%over 3 years18 September 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LU: £137,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.