Get started5 Victoria Road is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £180,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Victoria Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 27 years.
5 Victoria Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£180,000
+19.2%over 4 years13 December 2019
£151,000
+235.6%over 13 years6 September 2006
£45,000
+181.3%over 9 years3 July 1997
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LN: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH42 0LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodlands Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.