Get started15 Victoria Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 127 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 30.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £152,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Victoria Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Victoria Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

16 May 2022Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LN: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CH42 0ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodlands Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB