Get started1a is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 28.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2023
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£869
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LB: £161,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB