Get started18 Elm Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 58% above the 2015 sale of £90,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 126 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 20 EPCs).
18 Elm Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Elm Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£718
Street avg £1,034
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

10 December 2015Most recent
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0LA: £222,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB