Get started51 Victoria Road is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 5-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 106 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 25 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 317.9% above the 2001 sale of £33,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 75.5% below the postcode norm.
51 Victoria Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
51 Victoria Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Victoria Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£316
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

7 December 2001Most recent
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JX: £117,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB