Get started39a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -50% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 167.4% above the 2014 sale of £43,750. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
39a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -50.0% per year over 1 year.
£43,750
Growth on file: -50.0% per year over 1 year.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£43,750
-50.0%21 November 2014
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JJ: £118,000 (2025–2019).
CH42 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB