Get started39 Beech Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–170 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 222.3% above the 2014 sale of £43,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2008. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling into two flats.
39 Beech Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.7% per year over 10 years.
£43,750
Growth on file: -7.7% per year over 10 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£43,750
-56.2%over 10 years29 July 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JJ: £118,000 (2025–2019).
CH42 0JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB