Get started23 Beech Road is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 324.4% above the 1999 sale of £49,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm.
23 Beech Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Beech Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Beech Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£294
Street avg £935
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

6 October 1999Most recent
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JJ: £118,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB