Get started8 Sycamore Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 44.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Sycamore Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
8 Sycamore Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £733
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£85,000
+80.9%over 18 years30 June 2004
£47,000
+154.1%over 1 year17 September 2002
£18,500
-25.9%over 3 years18 June 1999
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JH: £70,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.