Get started14 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 197.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,945 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 14 Sycamore Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£118,945
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
14 Sycamore Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,383
Street avg £689
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

14 September 2022Most recent
£118,945
+69.9%over 2 years24 January 2020
£70,000
+16.7%over 1 year24 January 2018
£60,000
-30.2%over 10 years31 August 2007
£86,000
+93.3%over 3 years5 December 2003
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JH: £63,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH42 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.