Get started9 Larch Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 170.4% above the 2015 sale of £39,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£39,200
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
9 Larch Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £883
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2015Most recent
£39,200
-24.6%over 9 years27 July 2006
£52,000
+53.2%over 2 years25 September 2003
£33,950
+239.5%over 2 years22 December 2000
£10,000
-33.3%over 1 year6 August 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JG: £51,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.