Get started28 Willmer Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 41.2% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
28 Willmer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Willmer Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.6% per year over 4 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 37.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 28 Willmer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £734
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carnforth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

25 November 2005Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 1 year2 July 2004
£65,000
+113.1%over 2 years21 August 2001
£30,500
+45.2%10 July 2001
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JE: £121,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.