Get started27 Willmer Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since January 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 532.4% above the 2000 sale of £18,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 65.8% below the postcode norm.
27 Willmer Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£18,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Willmer Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£237
Street avg £729
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2000Most recent
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JB: £82,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 0NA
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB