Get started5 Willmer Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 40% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Willmer Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
5 Willmer Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £695
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2022Most recent
£85,000
+53.2%over 6 years30 March 2016
£55,500
+2.8%over 2 years26 April 2013
£54,000
+3.8%over 2 years1 December 2010
£52,000
+85.7%over 7 years9 June 2003
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JB: £82,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.